CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 881949

Mr. Charles G. Dodd
CTC Technologies, Inc.
7925-A North Oracle Road, Suite 364
Tucson, AZ 85704

RE: The tariff classification of Langmuir-Blodgett troughs from England

Dear Mr. Dodd:

In your letter dated December 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In an earlier ruling letter issued by this office, file NY 853325 dated June 25, 1990, you were advised that certain Langmuir-Blodgett troughs were classifiable in the provision for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in subheading 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

In your letter of December 23, 1992 you have stated that the name of your firm has been changed from Connecticut Technology Consultants, Inc. to CTC Technologies, Inc. You have also stated that the model numbers which were the subject of the earlier ruling letter have been replaced by new model numbers. In view of these changes, you have requested a ruling letter on the current models of Langmuir-Blodgett troughs your from imports.

The imported Langmuir-Blodgett troughs consist of rectangular series 600 troughs and modular system 2000 troughs. There are three models of the series 600 troughs. Model 601S is a manually operated student analytical film balance for undergraduate experiments on ultra-thin organic films grown on liquid surfaces. It consists of a trough with a manually operated barrier, a surface pressure sensor and display unit, an acrylic dust cover, a monolayer kit and instruction manual. Model 601A is a computer controlled analytical film balance. It is similar to model 601S, but also contains a temperature controllable trough, motor driven barrier, and a computer interface unit. Model 601M is a miniature thin film balance used on a stage of a microscope for observation of changes during film compression. The trough allows symmetrical compression of the monolayer in the field of view of the microscope's objective lens, and contains a 25 millimeter sapphire window for transmission microscopy or illumination. These three units lack a motorized dipping mechanism and thus are unable to deposit the film onto a substrate.

Models 611 and 622 are troughs which contain a dipper mechanism and thus are used to transfer the ultra-thin films onto substrates; the former is used for the deposition of conventional Langmuir-Blodgett layers onto substrates, while the latter contains two trough compartments, two pressure sensors, and two dipper mechanisms and thus can deposit any sequence of alternate Langmuir-Blodgett layers.

Four models of the series 2000 Langmuir-Blodgett troughs exist. Model 2001, which does not contain a dipper mechanism, allows comprehensive analysis of isotherms. Models 2011 and 2022 are analogous to models 611 and 622 in that they are used for deposition of single or alternate layers. Finally, model 2032 can perform deposition of either single layers or a sequence of alternate multiple layers. The applicable subheading for the models 611, 622, 2011, 2022, and 2032 Langmuir-Blodgett troughs will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for model 601M Langmuir-Blodgett trough will be 9011.90.0000, HTS, which provides for accessories for compound optical microscopes. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the models 601S, 601A, and 2001 Langmuir-Blodgett troughs will be 9027.80.4060, HTS, which provides for other electrical instruments for physical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport